,

Zimbabwe: Mambo Dhuterere Nominated For Best New Comer. View Full List


Zimbabwe Music Awards (ZIMA) Nominees 2020

BEST FEMALE ARTIST OF THE YEAR

1. 1.Tammy Moyo

2. Shasha

3. Ammara Brown

4. Gemma Griffiths

5. Janet Manyowa

BEST MALE ARTIST OF THE YEAR

1. Takura

2. Asaph

3. T Gonzi

4. Ishan

5. Freeman

BEST GROUP/ DUO OF THE YEAR

1 Firm Faith

2 Vabati Vajehova

3 Sinazo

4 Fusion

BEST NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR

1 Joyfull Praise Choir (JPC)

2 Mambo Dhuterere

3 Ishan

4 Garry Mapanzure

BEST ALBUM OF THE YEAR

1 Franceesca by King98

2 Mutare by Shasha

3 Ramba Wakadzvanya by

4 Gango by Freeman

Baba Harare

A. GENRE AWARDS

Zimdancehall

1 Ndunge Yut

2 Enzo lshall

3 Freeman

4 Nutty O

5 Bazooka

SUNGURA

1 Mukoma Panga

2 Peter Moyo

3 Nicholas Zakaria &Khiama Boys

4 Greatman

HIP HOP

1 T Gonzi

2 King 98

3 Takura

4 Asaph

5 Cal_vin

Afro Pop

1 Ammara Brown

2 Rocki

3 Ishan

4 Tammy Moyo

Contemporary Gospel

1 Minister Michael Mahendere

2 Janet Manyowa

3 Joyfull Praise Choir(JPC)

4 Sharon Manyika

Traditional Gospel

1 Mathias Mhere

2 Rev TT Chivaviro

3 Joyfull Praise Choir(JPC)

4 Mambo Dhuterere

RNB & SOUL

Gemma Griffiths

Brian Nhira

Nyasha David

Berita

JAZZ

1 Diana Samkange

2 Willis waTaffy

3 Vuyo Brown

4 Sylent Nqo

Dance (House/Gqom/Kwaito/EDM)

1 Novuyo Seagirl

2 Reverb 7

3 Huby Blakes

4 DJ Stavo

TSHIBILIKA

1 Ndux Jnr

2 Madlela Skhobokhobo

3 Bolomba

4 Clement Magwaza

Traditional Folk (Chinyakare/Chimurenga)

1 Braveman Chizvino

2 Greatman

3 Andy Muridzo

4 Agga Nyabinde

Traditional Folk (Ezomdabu/Imbube)

1 Indosakusa

2 Sotja Moyo

3 Charles Mahlaba

4 Ukukhanya Kwezwe

BEST ALTERNATIVE

1 Sylent Nqo

ALSO READ  Zimbabwe: Clive Malunga Dismiss On Phone Theft Charges

2 Vimbai Zimuto

3 Dj Chrxn

4 Huby Blakes

SPECIAL AWARDS

ZIM ICON – RETRO FEMALE

1. Chiwoniso Maraire

2. Busi Ncube

3. Stella Chiweshe

4. Susan Mapfumo

ZIM ICON – RETRO MALE

1. Simon Chimbetu

2. Lovemore Majaivana

3. Leonard Dembo

4. Tongai Moyo

BEST INTERNATIONAL ZIM ARTIST

1 Brian Nhira

2 Queen Vee

3 Shasha

4 Buffalo Soldier

BEST COLLABORATION

1 Ngaibake by Freeman x Alick Macheso

2 Mugarden by Winky D x Gemma

3 Kure by Ishan x Ti Gonzi

4 You are more by Janet Manyowa x Nqubeko Mbata

BEST DJ

1 Judgement Yard

2 DJ Stavo

3 Gospel DJ Unlocked

4 Reverb 7

BEST PROMOTER

1 Brai Out Zw

2 2Kings Entertainment

3 Pablos

4 Impala Car Rental

BEST CORPORATE SPONSORS

1. Econet Wireless

2. Delta Corporation

3. Impala Car Rental

4. United Refineries (Roil)

TECHNICAL AWARDS

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

1 Ndimi by Janet Manyowa

2 Ngaibake by Freeman x Alick Macheso

3 Zvemoyo by Takura

4 Vavengi by Queen Vee

VIDEOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR

1 Umsebenzi Ka Blaqs

2 Andy Cutter

3 Simdoc Films

4 Naxo Films

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

1 Reverb 7

2 Jamal

3 Oskid

4 Rodney Beats

ENGINEER OF THE YEAR

1 Rodney Beats

2 Tammy Bhima

3 GT Beats

4 Msizkay

PUBLIC VOTE CATERGORY

SONG OF THE YEAR

1. Kure by Ishan x Ti Gonzi

2. Murgaden by Winky D x Gemma Griffiths

3. Ngaibake by Freeman x Alick Macheso

4. Reurura by Seh Calaz x Mambo Duterere

5. Sadza neMuriwo by Jah Prayzah

Loading...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *