,

Uganda: Zzina Awards 2017, See Full Nomination List


The winners will be announced at a ceremony slated for Friday, 7th April at Theatre La’Bonita.
Check out the full list of nominees below.
BEST DANCEHALL SONG
• Dangerous – Ceaserous
• Gamululu – A Pass
• Pull Up – Kent & Flosso
• Smart Wire – Vampino
• Tempo(Remix) – Dufla Diligon & Cindy
• Tuli Majje – Ziza Bafana

BEST DANCEHALL ARTIST
• A Pass
• Ceaserous
• Cindy Sanyu
• Nutty Nathan
• Vampino
• Ziza Bafana

BEST LUGA FLOW/RAP SONG
• Nkalabuka – Da Agent
• Omusomesa – Gravity
• Sala Pulesa – Mun G
• Yongeza Omuliro – Victor Kamenyo

BEST LUGAFLOW/RAP ARTIST
• Da Agent
• Gravity
• Mun G
• Navio
• Victor Kamenyo

BEST INSPIRATIONAL SONG
• Dembe – Bobi Wine
• Gula Emotoka – Lil Pazo
• Katonda Wange – David Lutalo
• Mama – Pallaso
• Money – Gravity & David Lutalo
• Somesa Eggwanga -Radio & Weasel

SHOWBIZ PERSONALITY
• Bad Black
• Jack Pemba
• SK Mbuga
• Zari

BEST CONTEMPORARY/RnB ARTIST
• Fille
• Geosteady
• Irene Ntale
• King Saha
• Lydia Jasmine
• Rema
• Winnie Nwagi

BEST FANS TEAM
• B2c Soldiers
• Fire Base Army
• Nwagicians
• Radio & Weasel
• Shebaholics
• Team Spice Diana

BEST PRODUCER
• Andre
• Danz Kumapeesa
• Diggy Baur
• Morgan Isaac
• Nessim

BEST AFRO BEAT SONG
• Aidah – Bobi Wine
• Farmer(Remix) – Ykee Benda & Sheebah
• Musawo – Winnie Nwagi
• Mwana Gwe – King Saha
• Ndi Wa Mululu – Geosteady
• Njogereza by Navio
• Onsanula – David Lutalo
• Soraye – Eddy Kenzo
• Tokigeza – B2C

ALSO READ  Nigeria's Tiwa Savage Rocks The #StrongNBeautiful Train [Photos]

BEST SONG WRITER
• Andre
• Black Skin
• Doctor Brain
• Mozey Radio
• Ray Signature

BEST COMEDIAN
• Alex Muhangi
• Ann Kansiime
• Mad Rat & Chiko
• Mariachi
• Salvado
• Swengere

BEST COLLABORATION
• Agatako by DJ Pius & Jose Chameleon
• Byagana – Ziza Bafana, Radio & Weasel
• Farmer(Remix) – Ykee Benda & Sheebah
• Gudi Gudde – Kalifah Aanaga, Radio & Weasel
• Mulimu Ki – Mary Bata Nutty Neithan
• Tempo – Dufla Diligon & Cindy
• Wadda Wa – Chozen & Sheebah
• What Did You Do – Fille & Nutty Neithan

BEST FEMALE ARTIST
• Cindy
• Fille
• Irene Ntale
• Lydia Jasmine
• Rema
• Sheebah
• Winnie Nwangi

BEST MALE ARTIST
• Bobi Wine
• Eddy Kenzo
• Geo Steady
• King Saha
• Radio & Weasel
• Ykee Benda
• Ziza Bafana

ARTIST OF THE YEAR
• Bobi Wine
• David Lutalo
• Rema
• Sheebah
• Winnie Nwangi
• Ykee Benda
• Ziza Bafana

BREAKTHROUGH ARTIST
• Da Agent
• Ykee Benda
• Lil Pazo
• Kent & Flosso(Voltage Music)
• B2C
• Ceaserous
• Roden Y

SONG OF THE YEAR
• Dangerous – Caserous
• Farmer – Ykee Benda & Sheebah
• Muna Kampala – Ykee Benda
• Musawo – Winnie Nwagi
• Nkwatako – Sheebah
• Smart Wire – Vampino
• Tokigeza – B2C

Loading...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *