,

Best Of Nollywood (BON) Organizers Releases Its Nominees List For The 2019 Edition


After months of intense activities which started with the call for entries, organizers of the Best of Nollywood (BON) Awards, have released its list of nominees for the 2019 edition.

On September 28, during the BON alumni party which was organised to celebrate all past winners, the nominees for the 2019 edition were unveiled in preparation of the award ceremony set to hold later this year.

See the full list below:

Best of Nollywood Awards, 2019. Nominees List
1. Best Actor in a Leading Role (English)
o Ramsey Nouah – Levi
o Kelechi Udegbe – The Coffin Salesman
o Blossom Chukwujekwu – Blackrose
o IK Ogbonna – Jofran
o Gabriel Afolayan – Gold Statue
o O. C. Ukeje – Unbreakable
2. Best Actress in a Leading Role (English)
o Tamara Etaimo – Thick Skinned
o Omowunmi Dada – Diamond in the Sky
o Cynthia Shalom – Chain
o Martha Ehinome Orhiere– Dear Bayo
o Nancy Isime – Jofran
o Arese Emokpae – Unbreakable
3. Best Actor in a Supporting Role (English)
o Kelechi Udegbe – Dear Bayo
o Kunle Remi – Gold Statue
o Deyemi Okanlawon – Levi
o Stan Eze – Thick Skinned
o Preach Bassey – A Day Outside
o Gregory Ojefua- Fateful Day
4. Best Actress in a Supporting Role (English)
o Ebele Okaro – Blackrose
o Toyin Abraham – Diamond in the Sky
o Yvonne Enakhena – Scarred
o Tunbosun Aiyedehin – Dear Bayo
o Tana Adelana – Alter Date
5. Best Actor in a Leading Role (Yoruba)
o Rotimi Salami – Adebimpe Omooba
o Lateef Adedimeji – 0707
o Abiodun Anibaba – Majele
o Joseph Momodu – Agbokolori
o Ibrahim Yekini – The Return of Kesari
6. Best Actress in a Leading Role (Yoruba)
o Adebimpe Oyebade – 0707
o Bukunmi Oluwasina – Akalamagbo
o Omowunmi Dada – Majele
o Dayo Amusa – Last Night
o Jumoke Odetola – Agbokolori
7. Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Yoruba)
o Lateef Adedimeji – Adebimpe Omooba
o Dayo Adegbite – Majele
o Odunlade Adekola – Last Night
o Olaide Almoruf – Ere Gele
o Femi Adebayo – The Return of Kesari
8. Best Actress in a Supporting Role (Yoruba)
o Toke Jamiu – Do or Die
o Oyebade Adebimpe – Majele
o Regina Chukwu – 0707
o Jaiye Kuti – Ipade
o Mercy Aigbe – Return of Kesari
o Yewande Awokoya- Alubarika
9. Best Child Actor
o Emeka Nweke – Thick Skinned
o Ofoegbu Francis – A Day Outside
o Olabambo Balogun – The Family
10. Best Child Actress
o Mariam Kayode – Coffin Salesman
o Chiamaka Onyekpa – Scarred
11. Best Social Message
o #THEFOURTHSIDE
o Thorn
o Thick Skinned
o My Silence
o Diamond in the Sky
o Unbreakable
12. Best Short Film
o Just One Night
o #THEFOURTHSIDE
o Thorn
o Greener Pasture
o A Different Cell
13. Best Documentary
o ’76: The Story Behind the story
o Ogbu- oja Eze
14. Best Special Effect
o A Day Outside
o Eyes of the Future
o Broken Blood
15.  Movie with the Best Screenplay
o Blackrose
o Levi
o Gold Statue
o Diamond in the Sky
o Majele
16.  Best Use of Nigerian Food in a Movie
o Blackrose
o Majele
o 0707
o  Ere Gele
17.  Best use of Costume in a Movie
o Eyes of the Future
o Coffin Salesman
o Gold Statue
o Majele
o Broken Blood
o Alubarika
18.  Best Use of Make-up in a Movie
o Dear Bayo
o Thick Skinned
o Gold Statue
o Blackrose
o Coffin Salesman
19.  Movie with the Best Sound
o Thick Skinned
o Return of Kesari
o Unbreakable
o Gold Statue
o Diamond in the Sky
20.  Movie with the Best Sound Track
o Return of Kesari
o My Silence
o Levi
o Dear Bayo
21.  Movie with the Best Editing
o Gold Statue
o Diamond in the Sky
o Unbreakable
o Dear Bayo
o Coffin Salesman
22.  Movie with the Best Production Design
o Gold Statue
o Coffin Salesman
o Majele
o Diamond in the Sky
o Blackrose
23.  Movie with the Best Cinematography
o Gold Statue
o Diamond in the Sky
o Levi
o Dear Bayo
24.  Movie of the Year
o Gold Statue
o Majele
o Diamond in the Sky
o Unbreakable
o Levi
25.  Director of the Year
o Diamond in the Sky – Kunle Afolayan
o Majele – Bogungbe Paul
o Gold Statue – Tade Ogidan
o Levi – Okey Oku
o Unbreakable- Ben Chiadika
26. Best Kiss in a movie
o Nancy Osime/IK Ogbonna – Jofran
o Omowunmi Dada/Femi Adebayo – Diamond in the Sky
o Kenneth Okolie/Lilian Esoro – Alter Date
o Jumoke Odetola/Joseph Momodu – Agbokolori
27.  Most Promising Actor of the Year
o Daniel Osarumwense in Dear Bayo
o Oruaro Adia in #THEFOURTHSIDE
28.  Most Promising Actress of the Year
o Martha Ehinome Orhiere in Dear Bayo
o Valerie Dish in Dear Bayo
o Ates Brown in #THEFOURTHSIDE
o Cynthia Shalom in Chain
29.  Revelation of the Year (Male)
o Joseph Momodu
o Roxy Antak
o Felix Omokhodion
o Joshua Richard
30.  Revelation of the Year (Female)
o Kenny Kujore
o Aramide Otun
o Jemima Osunde
o Sharon Ooja
o Lilian Mbadiwe
o Efe Irele

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *