,

Nigeria: Davido, Simi, Wizkid Win Most Awards In Headies


 

Davido has won the Artist of the Year grant at the twelfth release of the Headies Awards which finished on Sunday morning at the Eko Convention Center, Victoria Island, Lagos State.

The ‘Fia’ crooner likewise won the Best Pop Single of the Year and in addition Song of the Year grants.

Star kid, Wizkid, won two honors in various classifications involving; Viewers Choice, Best Music Video; and Best R&B and Pop Album grants.

Simi was not left out in the big moment as she also bagged awards in the category of Best R&B Single, Best Recording of the Year and Album of the Year.

See the full list of categories, winners below:

BEST RECORDING OF THE YEAR

BUTTERFLIES – OMAWUMI

HALLELUYAH – FUNBI

PONMILE – REMINISCE

HEAVEN – BANKY W

JOROMI – SIMI (WINNER)

BEST POP SINGLE

MAD OVER YOU – RUNTOWN

ALL OVER – TIWA SAVAGE

YEBA – KISS DANIEL

ISKABA – WANDE COAL AND DJ TUNEZ

IF- DAVIDO (WINNER)

FIA – DAVIDO

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

FALL, MAMA) KIDOMINANT (WINNER)

(ISKABA, MALO) SPELLZ

(IF, RARA) TEKNO

(MARADONA, COME CLOSER) SARZ

(YAWA, VIRTUOUS WOMAN)- MASTERKRAFT

BEST REGGAE/DANCEHALL SINGLE

LOVE YOU DIE – PATORANKING FT. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ

DANCE – TIMAYA FT. RUDEBOY

HOLY HOLY – 2BABA (WINNER)

ROCK YOUR BODY – BURNA BOY

COME CLOSER – WIZKID

SOFA – KISS DANIEL

BEST RAP ALBUM

27 – FALZ

TRIP TO THE SOUTH – ERIGGA

EL HADJ – REMINISCE (WINNER)

THE PLAYMAKER – PHYNO

THE GLORY – OLAMIDE

ROSE – AQ

BEST R&B/POP ALBUM

SOUNDS FROM THE OTHER SIDE – WIZKID(WINNER)

TIMELESS – OMAWUMI

SIMISOLA – SIMI

GOLD – ADEKUNLE GOLD

IJELE THE TRAVELLER – FLAVOR

THIS IS ME – NINIOLA

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

MA LO – TIWA SAVAGE FT WIZKID (MEJI ALABI)

FOCUS- HUMBLE SMITH (CLARENCE PETERS)

COME CLOSER – WIZKID (DAPS) [WINNER]

BEEN CALLING – MALEEK BERRY (MEJI ALABI)

YOLO – SEYI SHAY (MEJI ALABI)

LIKE DAT – DAVIDO (DAPS)

BEST R&B SINGLE

TONIGHT – NONSO AMADI

FOLASHADE – PRAIZ

LET ME KNOW – MALEEK BERRY

ROMEO & JULIET – JOHHNY DRILLE

LOVE YOU BABY – BANKY W

SMILE FOR ME – SIMI (WINNER)

BEST COLLABO

MA LO – TIWA SAVAGE FT WIZKID (WINNER)

TEMPER REMIX – SKALES FT BURNA BOY

JUICE – YCEE FT MALEEK BERRY

NO FORGET – ADEKUNLE GOLD FT. SIMI

COME CLOSER – WIZKID FT. DRAKE

BEST RAP SINGLE

YOU RAPPERS SHOULD FIX UP YOUR LIVES – MI (WINNER)

SOMETHING LITE – FALZ FT YCEE

LINK UP – PHYNO FT. BURNA BOY, M.I.

UP TO YOU – SHOW DEM CAMP FT FUNBI

ME VERSUS ME – ICE PRINCE

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE(BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE(MALE)

A NON-VOTING CATEGORY:

PERFECT WOMAN – FAZE

FOLASHADE – PRAIZ (WINNER)

ROMEO & JULIET – JOHNNY DRILLE

TONIGHT – NONSO AMADI

LOVE YOU BABY – BANKY W

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE (FEMALE)

A NON-VOTING CATEGORY:

IN THE AIR – WAJE

GONE FOR GOOD – SIMI

JOWO – ARAMIDE

SARO – NINIOLA

WHERE’S THE LOVE – NIYOLA FT. ADEKUNLE GOLD

BUTTERFLIES – OMAWUMI (WINNER)

NEXT RATED

MALEEK BERRY

MAYORKUN(WINNER)

DICE AILES

JOHNNY DRILLE

ZORO

HIP HOP WORLD REVELATION

NINIOLA

ADEKUNLE GOLD

MR. EAZI

REEKADO BANKS (WINNER)

LYRICIST ON THE ROLL

YOU RAPPERS SHOULD FIX UP YOUR LIVES – MI (WINNER)

POLITICAL SCIENCE – AQ

LIQUOR NIGHT – BOOGEY

INDUSTRY NITE – ERIGGA

BEST STREET-HOP ARTISTE

PENALTY – SMALL DOCTOR (WINNER)

WO – OLAMIDE

SAI BABA – CDQ

SHEPETERI – IDOWEST FT. DAMMY KRANE, SLIM CASE

PASS THE AGBARA – SKUKI

LEGBEGBE – MR REAL FT. IDOWEST, KELVIN CHUKS, OBADICE

BEST ‘ALTERNATIVE’ SONG

MONEY – ADEKUNLE GOLD

RADIO – NONSO AMADI

ROMEO & JULIET – JOHNNY DRILLE

PONMILE – REMINISCE

FUN MI LOWO MI – ARAMIDE FT. SOUND SULTAN & KOKER (WINNER)

LAGOS BARBIE – BANTU

ALBUM OF THE YEAR

SIMISOLA – SIMI (WINNER)

GOLD – ADEKUNLE GOLD

KLITORIS – BRYMO

IJELE THE TRAVELER – FLAVOUR

SOUNDS FROM THE OTHER SIDE – WIZKID

THE PLAYMAKER – PHYNO

ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

DAVIDO (WINNER)

WIZKID

OLAMIDE

SIMI

TIWA SAVAGE

SONG OF THE YEAR

PENALTY – SMALL DOCTOR

WO – OLAMIDE

IF- DAVIDO (Winner)

YEBA – KISS DANIEL

MAD OVER YOU – RUNTOWN

FIA – DAVIDO

AFRICAN ARTISTE

SARKODIE

CASPER NYOVEST

NASTY C (WINNER)

SAUTI SOL

VANESSA MDEE

HEADIES’ VIEWER’S CHOICE

COME CLOSER- WIZKID (WINNER)

IF- DAVIDO

WO -OLAMIDE

MAD OVER YOU – RUNTOWN

YEBA- KISS DANIEL

YAWA -TEKNO

BEST PERFORMER

FLAVOUR

FALZ

M.I.

2BABA

YEMI ALADE (WINNER)

TIWA SAVAGE

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR

KIDI

AIR BOY

TENI (WINNER)

JUNIOR BOY

PERUZZI

SPECIAL RECOGNITION

KAFFY- (Winner)

HALL OF FAME

CHRIS UBOSI

Loading...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *